Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains your rights and responsibilities, as well as ours.

 

The app “The Circle of Giving - Education for Life” (henceforth referred to as “the app”) is provided by the MA CENTER USA (Mata Amritanandamayi Center) and is intended for use as is. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we may collect from you, how your information is collected, used, disclosed and safeguarded when you use the App, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE APPLICATION.

 

This Privacy Policy may change at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the App after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the App or make payments, including any virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you. No responsibility is claimed for any of the data collected by any such third party, you should refer to their own privacy policy.

 

If you choose to use the app, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information collected is used for providing and improving the Service. Your information will not be used or shared with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information collection and use

No personally identifiable information from you is collected in order to use our app.

 

Payment  

We use third-party services for payment processing. Your payment card details will be provided directly to our third-party payment processors.  The use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.  Our payment processors are:

 

Apple Store In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

 

Google Play In-App Payments

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Log Data

No log data is collected by our service.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. The app does not use these “cookies”.

 

Analytics  

We do not use third-party Service Providers for Analytics.

 

Links to Other Sites

The app does not contain links to other sites. 

 

Children’s Privacy

No personally identifiable information from children under 13 is collected. If it is discovered that somehow a child under 13 has provided some personal information, it will be immediately deleted. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided any with personal information, please reach out so that the necessary actions are taken.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

for_the_privacy_page.png